October 15, 2008

The path I choose..

greetings my precious readers,

am feeling much better today..woke up early and went to STAT class..but omg! i was sooooo sleepy and drowsy!!! **nyquil effect maybe**

hurm..
I feel wanting to share with you guys some stories that give colors to my life..

the path i choose
yes, the story behind this path that i am choosing, which is pursuing a bachelors degree in Geoscience here in Penn State University.

here's how the story goes:

In a car, somewhere in Kuching, Bel phoned me saying that I was rejected for Petronas scholarship, and only God knows how terrible I felt at that moment. Then, I went back to Miri, knowing that there was hope no more for me to be a Petronas' scholar, and that the Matriculation Program registration day was just 4 days ahead! I wasn't even completed my registration form let alone the preparation for the moving-in-to-the-hostel kinda thing. Thank God that I have had the flight ticket. And after some busy days, flying to Labuan we were (Me with 6 other family members). I still remember the tears rollin' down my mom's cheek when we said goodbye to each other. I felt so sad too but, I've got a lot of friends to cheer me up!!

I was a Life Science student back in the matriculation, hoping to graduate with a good GPA and got accepted to UPSI to pursue a degree to be a Math instructor. That was my goal that time, leaving behind my hope and dream to serve Petronas.

One day, I got a phone call from my mom. She told me that she just received a huge envelope and there you go, I got an offer letter from MARA, to pursue a medical degree oversea! Oversea you all!! And there I was, jumping excitedly BUT!! are-you-sure-you-want-to-be-a-doctor? popped out of my mind. It made me think more than twice about my decision whether or not to accept this MARA scholarship. are-you-sure-you-want-to-be-a-doctor? I'm scared of blood for God sake!

And finally I made up my mind. I will stay here in Labuan, hoping still, to be a Math instructor instead of a gosh!-I'm-afraid-of-blood kind of doctor. I made everybody drops their jaw. All my close friends, new friends and even my family shocked with my decision. Why the hell are you rejecting the offer to pursue a degree oversea?? My answer was simple: I wasn't meant to be a doctor. I dont want to be someone I dont want to be. But, they asked, "Why at the first place you applied a medical scholarship?" *sigh* long story you guys..might need a special entry for that. hurm..i dont think so. The reason is simple: I was so overwhelmed by the fact that I got an 1A in my Biology for the SPM, hence thinking that I was perfect to be doctor. PATHETIC isn't it??

And my life as a matriculation student run as usual. But, there was one time, during lecture when I got a phone call from God knows who. But I neglected the call. And I got the same call one week later. I didn't pick it up too. But I asked my mom to find out. And guess what? It was Pn. Rashidah Ali from Petronas ESU, mentioning that I got a second chance and I needed to register to KYUEM the next day! Despite being excited of the news, i was thinking how am I gonna get out of the matriculation college in less than one day?? From what I observed, the process of leaving the college was time consuming.

And I needed to make another big decision. Should I accept this offer?? There was no way that I will make it to KYUEM the next day. I was at Labuan at that time, and what! I had to go to Perak the next day?? Impossible, I thought. So, I made what I consider as a groundbreaking decision: I asked my mom to call Pn Rashidah saying that I will not gonna make it, and thanks for the offer anyway.

**could you imagine that?? I've already got the scholarship which once I wasn't accepted, and now, I was the one who refuse to take it!!**

It wasn't easy to make this decision knowing I had a very short period of time to come out with my final says regarding the offer. And my mom told me that, "You are the only one who know the path that you are choosing. Whatever you go for, I'm behind you."

And that brought me into tears. Thank for your endless support mom! I love you sooo much!

And God is always there to grant my wish. Pn Rashidah called my mom a little while later that day, saying I could register to KYUEM the following week so that I have plenty of time to settle down with my moving out process.

ALHAMDULILLAH. I was so grateful and thankful to God for giving me this opportunity and thanks to Pn Rashidah too, for giving me this second chance **third chance perhaps?*

And, one day before the registration day, I was already in KL and Pn Rashidah called me. She mentioned that KYUEM actually doesn't offer Geology course hence I should be registering at KMB instead. I didn't even know a thing about KMB and what IB (International Baccalaureate) was all about. But, after a long and winding road at KMB which I can say worth a lifetime, I passed with flying colors in IB. *grin*

And, here I am right now, sitting in the grand Pattee Library of The Pennsylvania State University, leading my life as a Geoscience major student, and most importantly, a Petronas Scholar.

And this is the real path I choose.

**curtain fall**

5 comments:

daju said...

waahh..lucky You..
mmg dah destined la tu..hehh..
i kna reject from petronas..
rejected tros..apply 2nd time pun rejected..haha..

Amir Gurra said...

gurragurra..
betul tuh. klau x x jumpe laah iols yg melerts ini *ops ter self proclaim pula

zackyusoff said...

dramatic sungguh.with the curtains falling and all!!haha..happy ur part of my penn state family!=p

abdul haleem arbi said...

thanks you guys!
i bleed blue and white!
penn state rocks!

Nur Sabrina Wahid said...

haleem, dramaticnye lah this post!haha..but hey bila je ur not dramtic but that is what i like about u!
:)