April 7, 2010

Lennon McCartney Week on American Idol Top 9

I'm tryin to liveblog about tonight's show here:

first up, Aaron Kelly. "Long and Winding Road"
Kinda like the playback, where all the contestants talked about what they think of him.
the singing:
me: i like the huskiness in his voice. couple pitch problems. i think the song is too big to him. but, it's a nice try.
randy: I like your tone; hate the arrangement.
ellen: you're fantastic; but I dont know
kara: the same performance every week. I want to see you move on stage.
simon: i'm curious about the song choice, and the arrangement. old fashioned, very boring. you've got to become young and relevant.

Katie Stevens. "Let It Be"
me: good voice control. she connected with the audience thru her emotion. i don't like the 2nd half of the song.
randy: ur best performance ever. hot vocals. ridiculous
ellen: there is no way ure gonna be in the bottom 3. that was amazing
kara: u make the song ur own. ure blossomming, ure confident, pretty amazing. so proud of u
simon: tonight, u got it right. i can hear country. it was a lot better. well done.

Andrew Garcia."Can't Buy Me Love"
me: i just dont like the way he sings. the expression and phrasing is just herrendous. tried to hard to belt that high notes, and it was pitchy. i think he's in danger.
randy: solid performance, a bit corny, just alright.
ellen: perfect song choice for u, and i love it
kara: i wanna love it but i wanna see more, something new from u
simon: very corny, old fashioned, irrelevant. i think u got it wrong tonight. sorry.

Michael Lynch a.k.a. Big Mike. "Eleanor Rigby"
me: nice setting. love the strings. he has this crazy vocal. the 2nd half of the song was beautiful. love the energy.
randy: i love big mike, u feeling urself.
ellen: u can do everything. so many different sides of u. i thought that was incredible
kara: i thought that was fire. those vocal was amazing. it makes u commercial. great job
simon: i didnt love that as much as the other three. it's something u see in musical. i thought it was just too over the top. i kinda confuse of what kinda artist u are becoming.

Crystal Bowersox. "Come Together"
me: she rocks. awesome as always. but i think she can do better than that. she kept looking at her guitar, which was kinda distracting.
randy: yo! another solid performance. idk if it was ur best. it definitely worked. ure in the zone
ellen: its just u never fail to amaze me. amazing job. i loved it.
kara: one of my favorite performances from u. it was sexy, playful, ure more accessible tonight
simon: that's a performance i can hear on the radio. as always, terrific and much better than last week.

Tim Urban. "All My Loving"
me:he actually sounded good. but he's gonna go home anytime now. i dont like it, but i dont hate it either.
randy: i think that was a much better performances than the last couple of weeks. it was a good tim's performance
ellen: ur 2nd good performance
kara: u did take some of our criticisms.
simon: i thought u did really well with that song. there is no gimmick, just the right thing to do, u didnt try to oversing it. u take the criticism like a man. i'm very2 proud of u.

Casey James. "Jealous Guy"
me: beautiful song. he looked so confident with his guitar. good vocals too. this is a different side of him. he showed some vulnerability. i love it! the best so far.
randy: i love to see the whole sensitive vibe from u. it was really good. it was so heartfelt
ellen: ur best performance to date. so soulful. it was beautiful
kara: what u showed tonight was vulnerability which u were lacking before. (*omg, we thought the same thing!*) u could still do more.
simon: i think it was the best performance of the night so far. it showed completely differently side of u. (*omg, i was thinking like simon!*)

Siobhan Magnus. "Across The Universe"
me: i dont know why her voice sounds nasal. no screaming high note this time. good pitching. not her best performance, but better than last week
randy: love the outfit. little sleepy. i love seeing the tender side from u.
ellen: u really should always honor who u are, u r special. it was beautiful
kara: u hit the notes, u showed control. it was very restrained and polite. i am still a fan, u connected very personally.
simon: i think u came back much much stronger. u are unpredictable. u were much much much better than last week.

Lee Dewyze. "Hey Jude"
me: omg, he's smiling while he sings. ridiculous vocals as always. i like this performance, there's even a bagpipe player who joined him in the middle of the song. the audience went crazy
randy: it was another hot performance for u.
ellen: u showed confidence, ure smiling more. great job, i love it.
kara: im still a fan. i can hear u on the radio. it's hot
simon: it was weird with the bagpipe player.

overall, everyone did great. it is hard to predict who will go home. however the best performance of the night is definitely Casey James.

and here's my prediction:

bottom 3: Aaron Kelly, Tim Urban, Andrew Garcia
bottom 2: Aaron Kelly, Andrew Garcia
will go home: this is a hard pick. but i would say Aaron Kelly.

No comments: